STURGIS WEST Faculty by Department

Many staff communicate with students via Google Docs. Please register for a Google Account and communicate with teachers via email to receive access to individual staff Google pages.

Department Title Email Syllabi Course Web Site

Arts and Electives

       
  Lead Teacher Julie Carman  
 

Theatre

Anna Botsford

Theatre 9
Theatre 10
IB The HL/SL1
IB The HL/SL2

 
  Dance Michele Colley

Dance 9
Dance 10

 
  Music Rosemary Gentile

Music 9
Music 10
Chorus 9/10
IB Mus HL/SL1
IB Mus HL/SL2

 
  Art Ann Forget

Art 9
Art 10
IB Art HL/SL1
IB Hrt HL/SL2

 
  Wellness

Brij Anand
Abby Rhoads

Wellness - Anand
Wellness - Rhoads

 
English      

West English Student Handbook

  Lead Teacher Julie Carman IB Eng SL1  
    Nicole Barrell

English 1

 
    Jolanda Ferguson

English 1
IB English SL/HL2

 
    Heather Glenny

English 2
IB English SL1

 
    Caley Henderson

English 2

 
    Steve McDowell

English 1
IB English HL2

 
    Dillon Mee

IB English HL1

 
    Abby Rhoads

English 2
IB English SL2

 
History        
  Lead Teacher Jeff Hyer

US Hst 1
IB Hst HL 1

Mr. Hyer's Website
    Christopher Beard

US Hst2
IB Hst SL1

 
    Todd French

US Hst 1
IB Hst SL2

 
    Thomas Houston

US Hst 2
IB Hst SL1

 
    John Morrow

US Hst 1
IB Hst SL1

 
    Justin Scott US Hst 2
IB Hst HL2
 
    Tom Wooton

US Hst 1
IB Hst SL2

 
  IB Business

Scott McNair

IB Bus HL/SL1
IB Bus HL2

 
  IB Psychology Stacey Locascio IB Psych SL  
Language-Classical        
  Lead Teacher Christopher Churchill

Latin 2
IB Lat SL1

 
    Chris Adams

Latin 2
IB Lat HL1

 
    Paul Archer

Latin 1
IB Lat HL2

 
    Colette Milligan

Latin 1
IB Lat SL2

 
Language-Modern        
  Lead Teacher/Spanish Marie Bonilla

Spanish 1
IB Spn HL1
IB Spn SL1

 
  French Chloe Bade

French 2
IB Fr HL1
IB Fr SL1

 
  French Benjamin Guibal

French 1
IB Fr HL2
IB Fr SL2

 
  Spanish Melissa Rais

Spanish 1
IB Spn SL2

 
  Spanish Savannah Moynihan

Spanish 2
IB Spn SL1

 
Mathematics        
  Lead Teacher John Newcombe    
    John Enos

Int Math 9

 
    Laurie Gatchell

Algebra 2
IB MStud1

 
    Chelsea Hunt

Algebra 1

 
    Michele King

Algebra 1
Alg2/Trig
IB MStud 2

 
    Al Pagenkopf

Int Math 10
IB Mth HL1
IB Mth HL2

 
    Robin Singer

MStud 2

 
    Richard Weida

Algebra 1
Alg2/Trg
IB MStan 1

 
Science        
  Lead Teacher

John Tecklenburg

IB Env SL1
IB Env SL2

 

    John Enos

Physics 10

 
    Kelly Houston

Int Sci 1
IB Bio SL2

 
    Gina Kelly

Int Sci 1
IB Bio SL1

 
    Kristine May IB Bio HL1  
    Maxanne Most

Chemistry 10
IB Chemistry HL1
IB Chemistry SL1
IB Chem HL2
IB Chem SL2

 
    Dennis Pace

Physics 10
IB Phy SL/HL1
IB Phy SL/HL2

 
    Kyle Sevits

Chemistry 10
IB Bio HL2

 
  Aaron Dunigan-Atlee IB Comp Sci  
Theory of Knowledge        
  TOK Coordinator
Lynn Kelley TOK 2  
  Theory of Knowledge Dillon Mee TOK 2  
  Theory of Knowledge Christine McDowell    
  Theory of Knowledge John Morrow TOK 1  
  Extended Essay Coordinator Jennifer Murphy    
IB Coordination        
IB Coordinator Julie Carman    
  Assistant IB Coordinator
Instructional Coach
Lynn Kelley    
  IB Technology Support Justin Scott    
 

CAS Coordinator
Assistant ELL Coordinator
Instructional Coach

Christiine McDowell    
  Assistant CAS Coordinator Abby Rhoads    
Special Education        
  Coordinator Jessica Lynch    
 

Assistant Special Ed Coordinator
Special Ed Teacher

Katie McCray Study Skills  
  Special Ed Teacher Theresa Pacheco Study Skills  
  Special Ed Inclusion Mary Bellamy    
  Special Ed Inclusion Arianna Burchfield    
  Special Ed Inclusion Victoria Diamond    
 

Special Ed Teacher
Special Ed Inclusion

Kaitlin Doherty Study Skills  
  Special Ed Inclusion Jocelyn McCree    
  Special Ed Inclusion Megan McPherson    
  Special Ed Inclusion Rob Mullin    
  Special Ed Inclusion Tyler Sheldon    
  Special Ed Inclusion Susan Wilcox-Harris    
Student Support        
  Lead Counselor Kristine May    
  Counselor Galen Ryley    
  Counselor Matthew Sydow    
  Counselor Catherine Yates    
  School Counseling Admin Asst Stacey Locascio    
  ELL Coordinator Alyssa McClorey    
  Athletic Director/ Wellness Brij Amand    
  Assistant Athletic Director John Newcombe    
  Tech Coordinator Kathleen Power  
  Tech Support Michele Colley    
  Librarian Jennifer Murphy    
  Nurse Jenna Arledge    
  Registrar Joann Johnson Prygocki    
  Community Outreach, Grants, Fundraising Will Mathews    
  Assistant Community Outreach Melissa Rais    
  Administrative Assistant Marjorie LaCroix    
  Administrative Assistant Zoe McInerney    
  School Social Worker Heidi Wilson    
School Leadership        
  Executive Director Paul Marble    
  Principal Jenn Kirk    
  Assistant Principal John Newcombe    
  Director of Finance & Operations Jim Albrecht    
School Support Staff        
  Human Resource Coordinator Meg Morris    
  Assistant Director of Finance Connor DeCosta    
  Assistant to the Director of Finance Rebekah Benedict